SIMPLOT AUSTRALIA PRIVACY POLICY

Simplot Australia Pty Ltd has adopted and complies with this Privacy Policy to ensure that we collect and handle personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect, hold and use all or some of the following personal information:

  1. name;
  2. email address;
  3. mobile telephone number;
  4. postal address; and
  5. state of residence.

We use the personal information we collect in the following ways:

  1. to enter you in competitions and to contact you if you have won a competition (and if so, to send you a prize) or if we have questions about your entry or entries in a competition;
  2. to improve our products and website;
  3. to receive and answer questions from you about Simplot Australia, its brands and products;
  4. where you have provided your consent to us doing so, to inform you about Simplot Australia, its brands, products, promotions, special offers and other information we think you might be interested in;
  5. to receive newsletters and marketing materials from us but only where you opt-in to do so; and
  6. to confirm your identity.

We do not sell, trade or disclose your personal information to any third party. However, we may disclose your personal information to our related companies and to organisations who provide services to us, such as advertising and promotion agencies, but only in connection with one of the uses listed above.

 

PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We may store your personal information on computer databases and/or in hard copy and we will take all reasonable steps to ensure the safe security and privacy of your personal information.

We will also take reasonable measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access and misuse.

We will continue to hold customer personal information until you advise us that you no longer wish for us to have access to your information. Our contact details are shown at the bottom of this page.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may contact us at any time to update your personal information or to opt out of receiving information from us. Our contact details are set out at the bottom of this page.

You can request us to provide you with access to your personal information. We will comply with any request to access the personal information held to the extent required by the Privacy Act.

 

CONTACT

You can contact us via any one of the following methods:

By telephone: 1800 061 279

By mail: Simplot Australia Pty Ltd, Locked Bag 3005, Braeside, Victoria 3195

By email:

www.birdseye.com.au/contact-us

www.edgell.com.au/contact-us

www.iandj.com.au/contact-us

www.johnwest.com.au/contact-us

leancuisine.com.au/contact-us

www.leggos.com.au/contact-us

simplot.com.au/enquiry.asp

Via Facebook:

www.facebook.com/birdseyeaustralia

www.facebook.com/leggosaustralia

www.facebook.com/leancuisineaustralia

821